Page 1 of 1

Calling ProfileStage jobs from DataStage

Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 9:55 am
by dscnn
Hi,

Can ProfileStage jobs be called from DataStage? How to call them, if it is possible? I can't see anything about it in ProfileStage documentation.

Re: Calling ProfileStage jobs from DataStage

Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 5:42 pm
by tcj
dscnn wrote:Hi,

Can ProfileStage jobs be called from DataStage? How to call them, if it is possible? I can't see anything about it in ProfileStage documentation.


Not through a plugin like QualityStage. I would dare say that you couldn't call it from a command line either.

What would be your purpose for calling it from DataStage? Do you want to analyze the data after it has been loaded?

If so this is an area that auditstage sits.

Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 6:16 pm
by rhys.jones@target.com
Actually, you can call ProfileStage packages at the command line. You posted the same question on Developer Net, so check there for my response.

Re: Calling ProfileStage jobs from DataStage

Posted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 10:15 pm
by Lucky
dscnn wrote:Hi,

Can ProfileStage jobs be called from DataStage? How to call them, if it is possible? I can't see anything about it in ProfileStage documentation.


Hi,
As far as my Knowledge, Can't call PS jobs from DS. Only we will have to import the Jobs generated by PS into DS.

Cheers
Luk

Posted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 1:31 am
by bollinenik
Hi,
Can u tell me how to call profile stage jobs in command line prompt

Posted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 3:03 am
by vinodn
Thanks Reddy fyi,
I am asking about how to run Profiel stage jobs in command line prompt