Error 81002 when connecting from datastage clients to server

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
seell
Participant
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 9:46 pm

Error 81002 when connecting from datastage clients to server

Post by seell »

Encountered error 'Failed to connect to host : aa.bb.cc.dd, project abc'
(The connection is broken (81002)) from datastage designer


Encountered error 'Failed to connect to host : aa.bb.cc.dd, project UV'
(The connection is broken (81002)) from datastage administrator


The connections used to be fine until the server was restarted.
Pls advise on where could in the datastage directories I could check for such
errors.

Thank you

Regards
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

This is not an uncommon error and has been posted in many threads (remember that search is your friend).

Do you get the problem if you try to connect using another client program such as the manager or administrator? Are you sure that the server has been started correctly (is there a dsrpcd process running)?

check here
kumar_s
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5245
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 11:00 pm

Post by kumar_s »

What you get if you execute

Code: Select all

netstat -a | grep dsrpc
from command prompt?[/code]
Impossible doesn't mean 'it is not possible' actually means... 'NOBODY HAS DONE IT SO FAR'
seell
Participant
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 9:46 pm

Post by seell »

Have checked that the process dsprc is running. Also Encountered error 'Failed to connect to host : aa.bb.cc.dd, project UV' (The connection is broken (81002)) from datastage administrator.

Would have to check output of netstat-a command and update outocme.
kumar_s
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5245
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 11:00 pm

Post by kumar_s »

Try

Code: Select all

cd $DSHOME
bin/dssh
>LOGTO {Project_name}
Make sure you can able to login to project through TCL.
Impossible doesn't mean 'it is not possible' actually means... 'NOBODY HAS DONE IT SO FAR'
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

To add to or complete what kumar stated execut the following:

Code: Select all

cd `cat /.dshome`
. ./dsenv
bin/dssh
you should get a ">" prompt and can exit back to UNIX with the command QUIT. Not all installations/userid have the $DSHOME initialized upon login, and the same applies to the user environment set with the DSENV script.
vcannadevula
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 6:53 am

Post by vcannadevula »

Is it a non-root installation or a root installation??

IF it is a non-root then you need to run the enable_impersonation scripts, to enable the non-root to restart the server
seell
Participant
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 9:46 pm

Post by seell »

To the last post : it is a root installation.
Anyway, managed to login through TCL
---------
cd $DSHOME
bin/dssh
>LOGTO ABC
---------
Did a DS.TOOLS and selected rebuild indexes repository.
Restarted datastage; and now I am able to connect to the server. Suspected that the indexes were corrupted by the server being rebooted.

Thank you for all the help given. Would try to remember to search the forum first for any messages first next time around.
Have a nice day
Regards
kumar_s
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5245
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 11:00 pm

Post by kumar_s »

seell wrote:To the last post : it is a root installation.
Anyway, managed to login through TCL
---------
cd $DSHOME
bin/dssh
>LOGTO ABC
---------
Did a DS.TOOLS and selected rebuild indexes repository.
Restarted datastage; and now I am able to connect to the server. Suspected that the indexes were corrupted by the server being rebooted.

Thank you for all the help given. Would try to remember to search the forum first for any messages first next time around.
Have a nice day
Regards
Indices really shouldt be a reason for connection broken.
But Might be a case where all the services might not be started in the previous restart.
Impossible doesn't mean 'it is not possible' actually means... 'NOBODY HAS DONE IT SO FAR'
Post Reply