DSXchange: DataStage and IBM Websphere Data Integration Forum
View next topic
View previous topic
Add To Favorites
Author Message
poorna_76


since February 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 08 Jul 2004
Posts: 190

Points: 1804

Post Posted: Tue Dec 07, 2004 2:35 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

DataStage® Release: 7x
Job Type: Server
OS: Windows
Hi,

When we working with DataStage Designer, we were popedup with the following messages in sequence:

----------------------
DataStage Repository Interface (Message Header on the Message Box)
Run-time error '91':
Object variable or With block variable not set
---------------------------
vmdsstge (Message Header on the Message Box)
Run-time error '440':
Automation error
------------------

The Other day i got the following message,when working with the DataStage Designer.
----------------------------
DSDesign.exe-Application Error (Message Header on the Message Box)
The instruction at "0x73dd1c65" referrenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory could not be read. Click on OK to Terminate to terminate the program.


This is happening to every developer in the team,
atleast once a day or once in two days.

Once we close the Designer and restart , its working.

Can any body please tell us , why this is happening.
roy

Premium Poster
Participant

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Australia Usergroup

Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Posts: 2555
Location: Israel
Points: 21151

Post Posted: Tue Dec 07, 2004 2:53 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Hi,
here is my 2 cent worth:
AFAIK (from expiriance alone), things like this may happen sometimes, even working 2 fast in some grids like agg stage may crash the designer or force you to have to close and reopen it.

as for the exact error codes you get I think you need to contact your support.

has anything changed in your clients? like a remote install/upgrade of some thing? (like a security patch or something similar)

you might want to try reinstalling on 1 machine and see if this king of crash goes away on that machine (clean install always prefered if possible).

Do Post a follow up to this post if you get more insight on this.

_________________
Roy R.
Time is money but when you don't have money time is all you can afford.

Search before posting:)

Join the DataStagers team effort at:
http://www.worldcommunitygrid.org
Image
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
poorna_76


since February 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 08 Jul 2004
Posts: 190

Points: 1804

Post Posted: Tue Dec 07, 2004 3:09 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Thanks Roy.

Nothing has been changed recently. We haven't done any of installations.

As you said, yes,
its hapenning mostly when working with Aggregator and Pivot Stages.

We opened up a support case, haven't heard anything yet from Ascentail.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
vmcburney

Premium Poster
Participant

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Australia Usergroup

Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 3510
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Points: 27144

Post Posted: Tue Dec 07, 2004 5:59 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Are you on 7.0 or 7.1? I had a lot of problems with 7.0 and run-time and automation errors when I opened a DataStage properties form and clicked on a grid. Seemed to happen when I clicked quickly as the form was still opening or on an odd part of the grid. There may be a patch for it by now.

_________________
Certus Solutions
Blog: Tooling Around in the InfoSphere
Twitter: @vmcburney
LinkedIn: Vincent McBurney LinkedIn
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
poorna_76


since February 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 08 Jul 2004
Posts: 190

Points: 1804

Post Posted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:43 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

We are on 7.1

We are getting lot of problems.

Sometimes we get OLE Error.

We really don't know why these Errors are popedup and crashes the Designer.

Thanks
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
ray.wurlod

Premium Poster
Participant

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Australia Usergroup, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 51755
Location: Sydney, Australia
Points: 281033

Post Posted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 2:49 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

DataStage clients use OLE (object linking and embedding) to access objects exposed in a number of OLE servers, among them dsobjects.dll. In order to understand this mechanism, and the errors it c ...

_________________
RXP Services Ltd
Melbourne | Canberra | Sydney | Hong Kong | Hobart | Brisbane
currently hiring: Sydney and Melbourne
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
oracledba



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 06 Aug 2012
Posts: 21

Points: 189

Post Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 9:35 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

I will give you a fix for this

Go to registry editor

Start -Run
type regedit

Go inside the folder hierarchy like this
HKEY_CURRENT_USER
Software
IBM
Datstage Client


Now you will see a folder with numbering like this
818ac65d-76a7-4790-affb-8a9a20dad86c

Right click on it and Click Rename
Add .bak to the end of the folder name


Like this
818ac65d-76a7-4790-affb-8a9a20dad86c.bak


After this go back to designer, open your job, open the transformer and you shouldnt see the automation error



Cool
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
ArndW

Premium Poster
Participant

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Australia Usergroup

Joined: 16 Nov 2004
Posts: 15925
Location: Germany
Points: 90065

Post Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 10:23 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

The last post on this subject was 7 years ago and refers to a really old version of DataStage - hopefully this bug was fixed but perhaps the suggested solution might apply to this problem should it occur in a new version.

_________________

Image
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
oracledba



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 06 Aug 2012
Posts: 21

Points: 189

Post Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 11:59 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

You would think this bug was fixed right? well im using 8.5 and I had the same problem a couple of weeks back. I used this to fix it
Cool
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
adams06
Participant



Joined: 12 Mar 2006
Posts: 92

Points: 698

Post Posted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 9:25 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

I cannot find the folder, By the way why we should edit that file only. Pls educate
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
oracledba



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 06 Aug 2012
Posts: 21

Points: 189

Post Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 1:54 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

adams06 wrote:
I cannot find the folder, By the way why we should edit that file only. Pls educate


You cannot find what folder? Tell me until which folder you are able to go to and I will help you from there.

I am asking you to look for a folder similar to that with numbers and letters
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Display posts from previous:       

Add To Favorites
View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Theme & Graphics by Daz :: Portal by Smartor
All times are GMT - 6 Hours