DSXchange: DataStage and IBM Websphere Data Integration Forum
View next topic
View previous topic
Add To Favorites
This topic has been marked "Resolved."
Author Message
skp



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 134
Location: India
Points: 1324

Post Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:21 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

DataStage® Release: 9x
Job Type: Parallel
OS: Unix
Hi All,

I am trying to fetch the data from SOQL Database using sales force connector server Package.

When I tried to define column metadata I can see data in dataset but when I use RCP without defining columns Job is getting successful but in dataset all values are coming as blank.

Anyone knows the reason and solution for the same.

Appreciated your help on this.

Writing simple select query with few fields only.
rkashyap



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 02 Dec 2011
Posts: 518
Location: Richmond VA
Points: 4661

Post Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:28 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

IBM's response to a PMR on this issue ...
Quote:
RCP is not currently supported in the SFDC Pack. The bug is that the button/checkbox should not be presented.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
dsedi
Participant

Group memberships:
Heartland Usergroup

Joined: 02 Jun 2004
Posts: 220

Points: 2131

Post Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2016 1:17 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Just to bump up the thread..we are facing the exact issue as OP only difference is Datastage Version 11.3 and IBM yet to fix the issue, we plan to go with another PMR from our end...

_________________
Accept that some days you're the pigeon and some days you're the statue.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 42572
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 219067

Post Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2016 2:22 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

You did catch the fact that the "bug" they are going to fix is removing the RCP button/checkbox as it is not valid with SF, yes? Not making it work somehow. Just double-checking. Or perhaps you can check to see if perhaps it should / will be supported now...

_________________
-craig

I know I don't say this enough, but I like when you talk to me. It's much better than when nobody talks to me. Or when people that I don't like will not stop talking to me.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
qt_ky



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 03 Aug 2011
Posts: 2767
Location: USA
Points: 20822

Post Posted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 7:50 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Right... Not supported means it's not an issue. You would need to open a request for enhancement (RFE) saying that you need the feature added for some reason.

_________________
Choose a job you love, and you will never have to work a day in your life. - Confucius
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
DatastageCoEUser



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 03 Mar 2014
Posts: 35

Points: 323

Post Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:26 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

PLease suggest if there's any work around to extract the data from Sales force without defining the columns. Need to achieve the RCP Functionality.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
rkashyap



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 02 Dec 2011
Posts: 518
Location: Richmond VA
Points: 4661

Post Posted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 10:08 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

SFDC stage (still) does not supports RCP. You may submit a Request for Enhancement for this.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Display posts from previous:       

Add To Favorites
View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Theme & Graphics by Daz :: Portal by Smartor
All times are GMT - 6 Hours