DSXchange: DataStage and IBM Websphere Data Integration Forum
View next topic
View previous topic
Add To Favorites
Author Message
bhargav_dd



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 30 Jun 2009
Posts: 57

Points: 588

Post Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 5:57 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

DataStage® Release: 11x
Job Type: Parallel
OS: Windows
Hi All,

I have installed IIS 11.7 on my machine and Configured all my settings.I also had created default IAUSER connection using IMAM .But when i tried to check the IADB connection using IA Analysis Database Validate Settings i am getting error "Router Not enabled".Kindly let me know how to proceed on this?
bhargav_dd



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 30 Jun 2009
Posts: 57

Points: 588

Post Posted: Thu Feb 01, 2018 11:06 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Any body can suggest me few pointers on how to resolve this
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 42518
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 218798

Post Posted: Fri Feb 02, 2018 12:00 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

IBM Support?

_________________
-craig

I know I don't say this enough, but I like when you talk to me. It's much better than when nobody talks to me. Or when people that I don't like will not stop talking to me.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
ray.wurlod

Premium Poster
Participant

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Australia Usergroup, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 54194
Location: Sydney, Australia
Points: 293923

Post Posted: Fri Feb 02, 2018 8:57 pm Reply with quote    Back to top    

Is there a router somewhere in your network configuration? Has it ceased to be operational?

_________________
RXP Services Ltd
Melbourne | Canberra | Sydney | Hong Kong | Hobart | Brisbane
currently hiring: Canberra, Sydney and Melbourne
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
bhargav_dd



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 30 Jun 2009
Posts: 57

Points: 588

Post Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 12:06 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Hi Ray,

I tried to manually enable router and then tried to validate analysis settings still facing the same issue as Router not enabled
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
qt_ky



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 03 Aug 2011
Posts: 2739
Location: USA
Points: 20502

Post Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 8:31 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Interesting error. I would be curious what Support had to say.

_________________
Choose a job you love, and you will never have to work a day in your life. - Confucius
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Display posts from previous:       

Add To Favorites
View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Theme & Graphics by Daz :: Portal by Smartor
All times are GMT - 6 Hours