DSXchange: DataStage and IBM Websphere Data Integration Forum
View next topic
View previous topic
Add To Favorites
Author Message
Tej
Participant



Joined: 20 May 2008
Posts: 30
Location: hyderabad
Points: 228

Post Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:06 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

DataStage® Release: 7x
Job Type: Parallel
OS: Unix
Additional info: is the any possible of passing parameter value
Hi,

can any one help me in the below concern issue,
is there any possible of passing parameter value from one job to another from sequencer level or other way.

please help!!!

Thanks in advance!!!
kandyshandy
Participant

Group memberships:
Heartland Usergroup

Joined: 29 Apr 2005
Posts: 597
Location: Singapore
Points: 3178

Post Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 9:31 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

what are you trying to achieve? It is possible but after reading your requirements...

_________________
Kandy
_________________
Try and Try again…You will succeed atlast!!
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 43085
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 222463

Post Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:09 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

You need to be more specific. Sequence jobs easily handle parameters across multiple objects, jobs included. Other ways exist. What are you trying to accomplish and what specific issue are you having?

_________________
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Tej
Participant



Joined: 20 May 2008
Posts: 30
Location: hyderabad
Points: 228

Post Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:06 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

can i pass the paremeter value from one to the other in the sequencer
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
ray.wurlod

Premium Poster
Participant

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Australia Usergroup, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 54601
Location: Sydney, Australia
Points: 296091

Post Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:18 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

No, but you can pass a parameter value from one activity to another in a job sequence. (A sequencer is a component that may occur IN a job sequence.) If this is a top level parameter - that is, ...

_________________
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 43085
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 222463

Post Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 8:34 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

As noted, if you've got the parameter in the Sequence to pass to the first activity, simply pass that same parameter to any other activity as well.

_________________
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
kandyshandy
Participant

Group memberships:
Heartland Usergroup

Joined: 29 Apr 2005
Posts: 597
Location: Singapore
Points: 3178

Post Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:17 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

I guess Tej's scenario is like this...

First job activity outputs something which should be passed as a parameter to the second job activity.

Tej, you need to be more clear in asking questions here.. otherwise our answers will be unclear too. Tell us what you are trying to do exactly and then you will get right answers.

_________________
Kandy
_________________
Try and Try again…You will succeed atlast!!
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
mk_ds09
Participant



Joined: 25 Jan 2009
Posts: 72
Location: Pune
Points: 518

Post Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 4:01 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

Tej..

are you trying to say that you want ot pass the values from one sequencer to other sequencer..

if the value are static one..then you can create a file which can be read by the both of the jobs and then these values can be used..

if the second sequncer is using the values that are depenedent on the first one..then you need to create the parametr file in the first sequence ..and then these values can be used in the second sequence..!

........
this is one of the scenario...

if you want ot have the values in the just one sequence ..then pass all the parameters to the sequence..and these values can be used by all the jobs within the sequence..

-------------------

one more thing..that most of the people already told..
if you need some help on some of the topic..try to understand the people who are reading the posts not at all related to your requirement..
read the post again form the user point of view...
try to put maximum details..so that other person can understand and can reply on that..

-----------------------

hope this helps ..

--------------
MK
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
shamshad



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 25 Aug 2004
Posts: 147
Location: Detroit,MI
Points: 1383

Post Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 8:57 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

I assume what Tej needs has been already answered by MK.

If you are processing some logic in the first Sequence/Job and the result of the first Sequence needs to be passed to the Second Sequence, then store all the parameter name and value pair from the First Sequence in a sequential file. Then in the second Master Sequence read those parameters and its values.

If you are executing your DS job via UNIX Shell Script then in the UNIX script of the second master sequence you can read the sequential file (that was created)

Below is an example

(1) Content of the parameter file that was created from First Seuence
xx_tddbname=TACOM_DATA
xx_tstgname=TACOM_STAGING_DATA
xx_tlogname=TACOM_SUPT_DATA


(2) Now read the above file and pass these 3 parameter in Second Seq.

#!/bin/sh
. /company/proj/Ascential/Projects/TACOM_DEV/paramfiles/paramfiles.txt
# DataStage Parameter Processing:
cd $DSHOME
cd `cat /.dshome`
. ./dsenv
bin/dsjob -run -mode NORMAL \
-param 'tddbname'=$xx_tddbname \
-param 'tstgname'=$xx_tstgname \
-param 'tlogname'=$xx_tlogname \



(You can see the value of the parameter file are being passed to the Second Master Sequence)

_________________
Datawarehouse Consultant
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
chulett

Premium Poster


since January 2006

Group memberships:
Premium Members, Inner Circle, Server to Parallel Transition Group

Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 43085
Location: Denver, CO
Points: 222463

Post Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:25 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

shamshad wrote:
I assume what Tej needs has been already answered by MK.

I would make no such assumption, especially considering the questions asked so far and the shear amount of guessing going on in what is being posted. Confused

_________________
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
shamshad



Group memberships:
Premium Members

Joined: 25 Aug 2004
Posts: 147
Location: Detroit,MI
Points: 1383

Post Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:37 am Reply with quote    Back to top    

chulett wrote:
shamshad wrote:
I assume what Tej needs has been already answered by MK.

I would make no such assumption, especially considering the questions asked so far and the shear amount of guessing going on in what is being posted. Confused



When the question is not very clear and we sort of know what he means I guess we can atleast write our responses and try our best to help unless the question is rephrased again Rolling Eyes

_________________
Datawarehouse Consultant
Rate this response:  
Not yet rated
Display posts from previous:       

Add To Favorites
View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Theme & Graphics by Daz :: Portal by Smartor
All times are GMT - 6 Hours