import error and no default value

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
vilasini
Participant
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:48 pm

import error and no default value

Post by vilasini »

Hi All,

I am also having the same problem as I am using sequential file as lookup and it has one integer field which is nullable.
I got the warning like
Field "<field_name>" has import error and no default value; data:at offset<field_name>: 17
<field_name>: Import warning at record 0.
I have set the Null Field Value to \0 so that my warning is gone.
Now again I am facing the same as I have changed the job.
My requirements are
Final Delimeter=End
Delimiter=comma
Quotes=double.

Can any one suggest why am I geting the same again.

Thanks in Advance
Anju
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Try checking your "first line is column headings" setting.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
vilasini
Participant
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:48 pm

Post by vilasini »

I had set First Line is Column Names =True'...Even though I am getting.
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Well, record 0 is the first line. Would you like to check the actual file?
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
vilasini
Participant
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:48 pm

Post by vilasini »

No,I have only one record which is
"1","126" and it always be one record.
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

Since it is complaining about position 17, your file or metadata must be different than what you posted.
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Record 0 is line number 0 in the file. Since everything is written in C (or C++) counting is always zero based.

Please show us what's actually in the file - in particular what's in character position 17 (that's the 18th character) on the first line of the file (that's line number 0).

Note that there may be non-printing characters, so please use some kind of editor that will display these.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
vilasini
Participant
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:48 pm

Post by vilasini »

I have the file like this
"DUMMY_CONTACT","EMPLOYEEMAX_CONTACT_ID"
"1","126"

It will always be one record as it hold only max number and it shows the 2nd field name.

Thansk in Advance...
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Please post the record schema (from the generated OSH for this job). Please also verify that your field delimiter is comma and that your field quote character is double-quote.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
vilasini
Participant
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:48 pm

Post by vilasini »

Hi Ray,

I have posted the records inside the file.I dont know what and how it generates the OSH record schema to post.Can plz you tell me how I can get the record schema.

Thanks
Post Reply