ORA-00942: table or view does not exist

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

esivaprasad
Participant
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:35 am

ORA-00942: table or view does not exist

Post by esivaprasad »

Dear All,
We are having below problem in one our jobs . The job is simple load job which loads the data from Sequential file to ORACLE table. Same job is working fine in Development environment. The target table is available in database.
Source : Sequential file
Oracle stage (write method = load , write mode = Truncate)

GenericQuery:esqlErrorHandler
Prepare failed for:
query is: select * from GROUP
sqlcode is: -942
esql complaint: ORA-00942: table or view does not exist
getSchema: could not prepare query `select * from GROUP'.

Thanks in advance...
Regards,
Siva.
Siva
srinivas.g
Participant
Posts: 251
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 5:52 am

Post by srinivas.g »

provide Schema name
Srinu Gadipudi
esivaprasad
Participant
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:35 am

Post by esivaprasad »

srinivas.g wrote:provide Schema name

query is: select * from CDM.GROUP
Siva
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

That's not what you posted says. :?

Make sure you've supplied the correct schema, you are connecting to the correct instance and have select grants on the table.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Sainath.Srinivasan
Participant
Posts: 3337
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 4:49 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Sainath.Srinivasan »

You say that your source is sequential file and target is Oracle.

But you use 'SELECT' clause !!??

Are we missing something ?
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

:lol: Good catch, missed that little nugget.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
esivaprasad
Participant
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:35 am

Post by esivaprasad »

chulett wrote:That's not what you posted says. :?

Make sure you've supplied the correct schema, you are connecting to the correct instance and have select grants on the table. ...

using global parameters, Other jobs running fine.
I can insert data manually into the table.
Siva
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Still, all posted advice still applies. And do let us know why you posted a select statement for your Oracle target.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
esivaprasad
Participant
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:35 am

Post by esivaprasad »

Sainath.Srinivasan wrote:You say that your source is sequential file and target is Oracle.

But you use 'SELECT' clause !!??

Are we missing something ? ...
It's not a user defined sql and I am using Oracle stage (write method = load , write mode = Truncate)
Siva
HariK
Participant
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 1:50 am

Post by HariK »

Siva..Check if you have any open query(pre load) in target stage.
it could be possible that this is added in development for testing purposes.
mk_ds09
Participant
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 4:50 pm
Location: Pune

Post by mk_ds09 »

You are saying that same job is working in development enviorment.
Which means there are issues with the settings of your database connections in production.

You can check all the database related parameter settings.
As it was giving error of table is not present means datastage is not able to read the table defination itself..

Hope this helps

---------

MK
-----------------------------------
Regards
MK

What would you attempt to do if you knew you could not fail?

-----------------------------------
naveen_1985in
Participant
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 2:16 am

Re: ORA-00942: table or view does not exist

Post by naveen_1985in »

esivaprasad wrote:Dear All,
We are having below problem in one our jobs . The job is simple load job which loads the data from Sequential file to ORACLE table. Same job is working fine in Development environment. The target table is available in database.
Source : Sequential file
Oracle stage (write method = load , write mode = Truncate)

GenericQuery:esqlErrorHandler
Prepare failed for:
query is: select * from GROUP
sqlcode is: -942
esql complaint: ORA-00942: table or view does not exist
getSchema: could not prepare query `select * from GROUP'.

Thanks in advance...
Regards,
Siva.

Siva ,
Check out the schema for the database and check whether u can create a dummy value to the database table (from oracle)..if u could nt create the dummy value ..contact u r database admin to provide the privilges to insert the data into the table (probably they could have created the synonym for the table)...In the synonym u can do the desc ,but u cant insert the values to the table...
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: ORA-00942: table or view does not exist

Post by ray.wurlod »

naveen_1985in wrote:Check out the schema for the database and check whether u can create a dummy value to the database table (from oracle)..if u could nt create the dummy value ..contact u r database admin to provide the privilges to insert the data into the table (probably they could have created the synonym for the table)...In the synonym u can do the desc ,but u cant insert the values to the table...
Please strive for a professional standard of written English on DSXchange. It helps those whose first language is not English.
There is no need to use SMS-style abbreviations; DSXchange does not limit your posts to 140 characters.

The second person personal pronoun in English is spelled "you", not "u" or, in the possessive, "your" rather than "u r" (which could be mistaken for "you are". The verb "can't" requires an apostrophe, since it is a contraction of "can not". And "not" includes a vowel.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
mgendy
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 5:30 am
Contact:

Post by mgendy »

Also i suggest to use sql loader insted of upsert , because upsert method are heavey to database tahn sql loader , it searches all the records by the specified key to update them , if it fouund them , it updates them , then generate insert statment with the reset records to be inserted ,,,, and from the logic you implement i found that the data have no updates , they are all new data need to be inserted , so using sql loader will be more efficient than upsert method, also if you have bitmap indexes upsert may cause many problems , and may abort ,, so try to get the access to the previously sened db tables and further use sql loader
Mohmmed Elgendy
Senior System Analyst
Data IntegrationTeam
Etisalat Egypt
+20 1118511161
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

As noted, that "does not exist" error can mean either exactly that, or you don't have the grants you need so it is (in essence) invisible to your user. You'll also find you need "extra" grants to truncate and load a table rather than simply "upsert" data into it.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Post Reply