Page 1 of 1

import error and no default value

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:16 am
by vilasini
Hi All,

I am also having the same problem as I am using sequential file as lookup and it has one integer field which is nullable.
I got the warning like
Field "<field_name>" has import error and no default value; data:at offset<field_name>: 17
<field_name>: Import warning at record 0.
I have set the Null Field Value to \0 so that my warning is gone.
Now again I am facing the same as I have changed the job.
My requirements are
Final Delimeter=End
Delimiter=comma
Quotes=double.

Can any one suggest why am I geting the same again.

Thanks in Advance
Anju

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 2:34 am
by ray.wurlod
Try checking your "first line is column headings" setting.

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 2:59 am
by vilasini
I had set First Line is Column Names =True'...Even though I am getting.

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 3:08 am
by ray.wurlod
Well, record 0 is the first line. Would you like to check the actual file?

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 3:16 am
by vilasini
No,I have only one record which is
"1","126" and it always be one record.

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 6:41 am
by ArndW
Since it is complaining about position 17, your file or metadata must be different than what you posted.

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 8:01 am
by ray.wurlod
Record 0 is line number 0 in the file. Since everything is written in C (or C++) counting is always zero based.

Please show us what's actually in the file - in particular what's in character position 17 (that's the 18th character) on the first line of the file (that's line number 0).

Note that there may be non-printing characters, so please use some kind of editor that will display these.

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 11:54 pm
by vilasini
I have the file like this
"DUMMY_CONTACT","EMPLOYEEMAX_CONTACT_ID"
"1","126"

It will always be one record as it hold only max number and it shows the 2nd field name.

Thansk in Advance...

Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 1:13 am
by ray.wurlod
Please post the record schema (from the generated OSH for this job). Please also verify that your field delimiter is comma and that your field quote character is double-quote.

Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 4:00 am
by vilasini
Hi Ray,

I have posted the records inside the file.I dont know what and how it generates the OSH record schema to post.Can plz you tell me how I can get the record schema.

Thanks