Unable to initialize plug-in

Post questions here relative to DataStage Server Edition for such areas as Server job design, DS Basic, Routines, Job Sequences, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

RAI ROUSES
Participant
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 5:48 am

Unable to initialize plug-in

Post by RAI ROUSES »

Hi,
we had done a new installation of datastage Server in a AIX machine, after install we configured the dsenv file, .odbc.ini, uvodbc.config, profile, .....


In the dsenv i had configured the LD_LIBRARY_PATH with the location of the Oracle.

I'm trying to access do Oracle, but i get the error message "Unable to initialize plug-in".
What could be ?

After changed any of the configuration files, we must do the restart of datastage ?

merci
8) Rai 8)
Sainath.Srinivasan
Participant
Posts: 3337
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 4:49 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Sainath.Srinivasan »

Yes.
RAI ROUSES
Participant
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 5:48 am

Post by RAI ROUSES »

Yes .... what ? I need to restart datastage services ?

One correction where i said LD_BIRARY_PATH, it must be LIBPATH.
In this installation the dsenv as created with this parameter.


merci
8) Rai 8)
Sainath.Srinivasan
Participant
Posts: 3337
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 4:49 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Sainath.Srinivasan »

Unable to initialize plugin typically occurs when you do not set your library path or do not bounce after the dsenv change.

So bounce the datastage server and they must be ok.
meet_deb85
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 11:38 am
Location: NOIDA

Post by meet_deb85 »

What are the entries that you have made in your dsenv file.
Also remember what I have found in general, you need to restart your engine
whenever you make any entry in your dsenv file and you don't need to do so if you made the entries in the administrator
arnabdey
Participant
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 5:56 am

Post by arnabdey »

Hi

Since you are using plug-ins to import your metadata, I suppose you are not using any ODBC stages in your job. You need not configure .odbc.ini or uvodbc.config. But be very sure you update the parameters

ORACLE_HOME
ORAHOME
LD_LIBRARY_PATH / LIBPATH
ORACLE_HOME
ORACLE_SID
ORASID

Which flavour of Unix are you using? You need to set either LD_LIBRARY_PATH or LIBPATH based on that. Finally you need to restart the DS server.
Arnab
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

You have to type ". ./dsenv" from that directory for them to "show up".
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
RAI ROUSES
Participant
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 5:48 am

Post by RAI ROUSES »

yes, i have type ". ./dsenv" in the $DSHOME directory.

And i can't see any values in the parameters of dsenv file.

8) Rai 8)
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

The prefix of "." and a space before the "./dsenv" script call is very important, otherwise the script is executed in a different shell and the values set are lost; that seems to be happening in your case.
RAI ROUSES
Participant
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 5:48 am

Post by RAI ROUSES »

Yes,
i had executed it correctly, with space.

Another error about the same problems, we start imported the old projects, wich have oracle stages, when i try to do the view data, it return the message :
ds_loadlibrary: error in dlopen

Probably the same cause of error.

Any sugestions ?
8) Rai 8) [/b]
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Same issue, an improper dsenv file. Can you post the entire contents of the file, wrapped in code tags, please?
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Sainath.Srinivasan
Participant
Posts: 3337
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 4:49 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Sainath.Srinivasan »

Did you bounce the server ?

You can write a dummy job with pre-job exec sh as 'env' to check the value of LIBPATH (or even try from a routine).
jseclen
Participant
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 4:19 pm
Location: Lima - Peru. Sudamerica
Contact:

Re: Unable to initialize plug-in

Post by jseclen »

RAI

you must to check if your datastage user have permissions on the oracle directory

you have to add the oracle group in the ds user, without that permissions you can't access to the oracle libraries.

apply this and tell us the results.

:o :D
Saludos,

Miguel Seclén
Lima - Peru
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Some points... first off this is the 'entire contents of the dsenv file'. Notice the use of the code tags to preserve all that wondrous indenting Ascential spent many man-months perfecting.

Code: Select all

####################################################################
#
# dsenv - DataStage environment file
#
#       Copyright (c) 1997 - 2004 Ascential Software Corporation. All Rights Reserved
#       This is unpublished proprietary source code of Ascential Software Corporation
#       The copyright notice above does not evidence any actual or
#       intended publication of such source code.
#
# This script is sourced by the DataStage dsrpcd daemon to establish
# proper environment settings for DataStage client connections.
#
# This script may also be sourced by bourne shells to establish
# proper environment settings for local DataStage use.
#
####################################################################
# PLATFORM SPECIFIC SECTION
set +u
if [ -z "$DSHOME" ] && [ -f "/.dshome" ]
then
        DSHOME=`cat /.dshome`
        export DSHOME
fi
if [ -z "$DSHOME" ]
then
        DSHOME=/opt/IBM/InfoSphere/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine; export DSHOME
        export DSHOME
fi
if [ -z "$APT_ORCHHOME" ]
then
        APT_ORCHHOME=; export APT_ORCHHOME
fi
if [ -z "$UDTHOME" ]
then
        UDTHOME=/opt/IBM/InfoSphere/Ascential/DataStage/ud41; export UDTHOME
        UDTBIN=/opt/IBM/InfoSphere/Ascential/DataStage/ud41/bin; export UDTBIN
fi
if [ -n "$DSHOME" ] && [ -d "$DSHOME" ]
then
        ODBCINI=$DSHOME/.odbc.ini; export ODBCINI
        HOME=${HOME:-/}; export HOME
        export ORACLE_BASE=/opt/oracle/dmannue/10g
        export ORACLE_HOME=$ORACLE_BASE/10.2.0
        export TNS_ADMIN=$ORACLE_HOME/network/admin
        export NLS_LANG=AMERICAN_AMERICA.WE8ISO8859P05
        #LANG="<langdef>";export LANG
        #LC_ALL="<langdef>";export LC_ALL
        #LC_CTYPE="<langdef>";export LC_CTYPE
        #LC_COLLATE="<langdef>";export LC_COLLATE
        #LC_MONETARY="<langdef>";export LC_MONETARY
        #LC_NUMERIC="<langdef>";export LC_NUMERIC
        #LC_TIME="<langdef>";export LC_TIME
        #LC_MESSAGES="<langdef>"; export LC_MESSAGES
        PATH=$PATH:$ORACLE_HOME/bin
        export PATH
        LIBPATH=`dirname $DSHOME`/branded_odbc/lib:$DSHOME/lib:$DSHOME/uvdlls:$DSHOME/java/jre/bin/classic:$DSHOME/java/jre/bin:$LIBPATH
        export LIBPATH
fi
Secondly, there's no need to mix groups together or "add the Oracle group in the ds user", you simply need to ensure that the Oracle libraries and binaries have the appropriate permissions to allow access to them (typically 644 in lib and 755 in bin) and they should be that way by default.

Thirdly, "bounce the server" means to stop then restart DataStage, not literally do the same to the box hosting DataStage like it may sound.

Fourthly after you source the dsenv file by typing "dot-space-dot-slash-dsenv" from the command line in the DSEngine directory, how exactly are you trying to "see" the "parameters" of the dsenv file? I copied your file to my system, sourced it and then saw them just fine, so structurally it is ok. Can you post here what is returned after sourcing when you "echo $ORACLE_HOME" or "echo $LIBPATH"?

Fifthly, you never told us what UNIX you are running.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Klaus Schaefer
Participant
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed May 08, 2002 8:44 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Klaus Schaefer »

Be sure that you address the 32-bit ORACLE lib, not the 64-bit one, which usually is the default one...

Klaus
Post Reply