Page 1 of 1

a non-numeric character was found where a numeric was expect

Posted: Wed May 07, 2008 5:23 pm
by satyame171
hi,

i am getting the following error,"a non-numeric character was found where a numeric was expected" .

after 5 million data i am getting this error.

please help me ASAP.

Re: a non-numeric character was found where a numeric was ex

Posted: Wed May 07, 2008 5:35 pm
by narasimha
satyame171 wrote: "a non-numeric character was found where a numeric was expected" .
The solution is in your error message. You might be trying to insert a non-numeric character where a numeric character was expected.
Check for consistency in your source data, see if you need to do any conversions.

Re: a non-numeric character was found where a numeric was ex

Posted: Wed May 07, 2008 6:46 pm
by muruganr117
satyame171 wrote:hi,

i am getting the following error,"a non-numeric character was found where a numeric was expected" .

after 5 million data i am getting this error.

please help me ASAP.
Yes as Narasimha said, check source data, am sharing similar exp in this regard, target column is Decimal and from source i got value as "0O"
They were zero & Caps "O", job aborted because of that.

regards

Posted: Wed May 07, 2008 8:03 pm
by shamshad
Try to debug the column that is giving issue like before inserting check whether the value is numeric or not and accordingly dump the rows that fails validation. We will be able to filter out which values are creating trouble.

Posted: Wed May 07, 2008 8:10 pm
by satyame171
HI ,

I am extracting the data from different tables,i am not loading data into table.

Posted: Wed May 07, 2008 8:13 pm
by shamshad
Is is possible to READ the data as CHAR?

(1) What is the database?
(2) Does the Database Stage directly connects to a transformer?
(3) Are there any transformation in transformer for that column?

Posted: Wed May 07, 2008 8:22 pm
by satyame171
HI,

1)ORACLE
2)YES ITS DIRECTLY CONNETS TO TRANSFORMER
3)DOING LOOKUP IN THAT TRNSFORMER

Posted: Wed May 07, 2008 8:31 pm
by satyame171
HI,

1)ORACLE
2)YES ITS DIRECTLY CONNETS TO TRANSFORMER
3)DOING LOOKUP IN THAT TRNSFORMER

Posted: Wed May 07, 2008 10:29 pm
by chulett
Post the complete error message, it should state a TRANS file and line number where the phantom error is occurring.

Posted: Wed May 07, 2008 10:53 pm
by satyame171
HI chulett,


I AM GETTING THE FOLLOWING ERROR.

DataStage Job 7887 Phantom 28820
Program "JOB.406432813.DT.1473864463.TRANS3": Line 238, Nonnumeric data when numeric required. Zero used.

Posted: Wed May 07, 2008 11:50 pm
by chulett
A search for that error message would turn up quite a number of hits, I'd wager. And most would lay out the steps needed to check what code is causing the problem. For example, this one from yesterday:

viewtopic.php?t=118656

Posted: Thu May 08, 2008 3:01 am
by muruganr117
satyame171 wrote:HI chulett,


I AM GETTING THE FOLLOWING ERROR.

DataStage Job 7887 Phantom 28820
Program "JOB.406432813.DT.1473864463.TRANS3": Line 238, Nonnumeric data when numeric required. Zero used.
Hi Satya,

Please crosscheck metadata of stage across TABLE metadata.
If both are in sync, then in that case what can be done is to debug the source data itself, but need to put in some effort to locate the record,
Job can be executed in stages as

SELECT .... FROM TABLE WHERE
ROWNUM < 100000

If it works fine, the next set till the error record is reached.
it is a dauting task though, record can be debugged.

regards

Posted: Thu May 08, 2008 3:02 am
by muruganr117
satyame171 wrote:HI chulett,


I AM GETTING THE FOLLOWING ERROR.

DataStage Job 7887 Phantom 28820
Program "JOB.406432813.DT.1473864463.TRANS3": Line 238, Nonnumeric data when numeric required. Zero used.
Hi Satya,

Please crosscheck metadata of stage across TABLE metadata.
If both are in sync, then in that case what can be done is to debug the source data itself, but need to put in some effort to locate the record,
Job can be executed in stages as

SELECT .... FROM TABLE WHERE
ROWNUM < 100000

If it works fine, the next set till the error record is reached.
it is a dauting task though, record can be debugged.

regards