ABAP extract stage with Parameter don't work

Post questions here relative to DataStage Server Edition for such areas as Server job design, DS Basic, Routines, Job Sequences, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
kunj201
Participant
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 8:02 pm

ABAP extract stage with Parameter don't work

Post by kunj201 »

In a server job, I want to extract data from a SAP table using ABAP Extract stage. It works fine if I want to extract entire table. Or With the where clause with hard coded value to query.
where col1= '2006' works fine.

Problem is we need to limit this extract with parameter value.
ie where col1 = '#param1#'

I know its really easy with sql server or oracle stages.
But it seems like ABAP stage is not taking the Value of Parameter.

So the Question is ...HOW TO PASS PARAMETER VALUE TO ABAP EXTRACT STAGE?
Please Help..
THanks!
Amos.Rosmarin
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 4:55 am

Post by Amos.Rosmarin »

Hi there ,

Just saw your question, so if it is not too late:

The ABAP stage does not work like the oracle stage.
in your generated code use just #PARAM1#
the value that you pass to this parameter should include the apostrophe, e.g
'2006'

Don't forget to use the 'datastage loads the program ' option.


HTH,
Amos
arunsardana
Participant
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:01 am

Re: ABAP extract stage with Parameter don't work

Post by arunsardana »

This comes from the developer of ABAP Stage :). You can use parameters in abap stage by simply defining the job parameter for a job and then selecting it from a drop down for "value" field in SQL condition screen. Instead of #param#, you will see values like "DS_JOB_PARAM@param".

Since these parameters need to reside in DS generated abap program and the values need to pass to SAP (where the abap program actually executes), this method of passing parameters was developed.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Arun
Post Reply