Page 1 of 1

Job can only execute one match stage

Posted: Mon Dec 01, 2003 1:29 am
by ewartpm
:? Does anyone know how to create a job that executes more than one match stage. I currently have 4 different match stages and want to automate this.

Many thanks

Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:51 am
by timwalsh
Put 4 different QualityStage (INTEGRITY) Stage's in a DataStage job. Call each one of your match procedures in the order you want. Then connect them together.

You might have to put flat file buffers between them.

Source => Match 1 => Match 2 => Match 3 => Match 4 => Target

Or

Source => Match 1 => Flat File => Match 2 => Flat File => ....... Target

Is this what you were asking about?

Tim

QualityStage Match Procedures

Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:51 am
by ewartpm
timwalsh wrote:Put 4 different QualityStage (INTEGRITY) Stage's in a DataStage job. Call each one of your match procedures in the order you want. Then connect them together.

You might have to put flat file buffers between them.

Source => Match 1 => Match 2 => Match 3 => Match 4 => Target

Or

Source => Match 1 => Flat File => Match 2 => Flat File => ....... Target

Is this what you were asking about?

Tim
I'm not sure what you mean. I have a QualityStage job with 4 match procedures in the job. When I try to run it I get a message along the lines of 'more than one match stage' and the job does not run. There has to be a way to automate this. Basically, from what I can see, you end up putting all the stages into one job or is there something I'm missing?

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2003 10:07 am
by timwalsh
Yes,

You have multiple QualityStage stages in one DataStage job, calling a single procedure within each QualityStage stage.

Wow that sounds confusing. Did you comprehend?

Tim

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2003 11:11 am
by Teej
Ouch! That hurts...

-T.J.

Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 11:16 am
by PilotBaha
Ewartpm,
you cannot run more than one macth stage in a single job. This has been the case since the earlier versions and I think it is still an issue in the latest ver. 7

If you are using an ETL tool with QS, like DataStage or Informatica, then you can have the ETL tool call your 4 different jobs in sequence. This will take care of the automation, even if it is not within QualityStage.